Empty template - Luton BC
Welcome to Luton.gov.uk
 
 
A-Z of services

Councillor Abdur Raquib

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
Elected:
03 May 2007
First Elected::
03 May 2007
Party:
Labour
Ward:
Dallow
Biography:
I have lived in Luton since 1986, and married with three children all brought up and educated in Luton. I was an active Trade Unionist working for Heluz, formed my own business while retaining my beliefs in the rights and the responsibilities of working people, and contributing to the local community. I am actively involved in many voluntary organisations including Purbachal (Eastern Sky), Luton Bangladesh Helping hand and Jalalabad Islamic Culture and Education Centre.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 3 May 2007 Fri 6 May 2011 Not re-elected

Party Representation History

Ward Representation History

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 5, items 1 to 5 of 25.
South Luton Area Committee Member17 May 201006 May 2011
Development Control Committee Member17 May 201006 May 2011
Taxi and Private Hire Licensing Committee Member17 May 201006 May 2011
Audit and Governance Committee Vice-Chairman17 May 201006 May 2011
Full Council Member17 May 201006 May 2011

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.
Last Thursday of the month 3pm - 5pm Dallow Community Centre